CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C85324

Mr. Christopher Cuddy
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
6493 Ridings Road, Suite 100
Syracuse, NY 13206

RE: The tariff classification of a ring rolling machine from Germany

Dear Mr. Cuddy:

In your letter dated March 6, 1998 on behalf of Hammond and Irving, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Radial-Axial Ring Rolling Machine, Type RAW 63/63-1600/380E is a computer controlled metal forming machine for manufacturing seamless annual forgings. A heated doughnut-shaped steel or alloy blank, which has been preformed on a press or forging hammer, is placed over a mandrel of slightly smaller diameter than the hole in the blank. The roll gap between the mandrel and the larger diameter driven main roll is progressively reduced. Friction between the main roll and the ring causes the ring to rotate. The ring rotates the bearing-mounted mandrel. As the radial cross section of the ring decreases, circumferential extrusion occurs in the direction of ring rotation. This action causes the ring diameter to grow. Ring height is controlled either by the main roll shape or by the use of conical rollers set diametrically across the ring from the mandrel and the main roll pass.

The applicable subheading for the Radial-Axial Ring Rolling Machine, Type RAW 63/63-1600/380E will be 8455.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Metal-rolling mills and rolls therefor; parts thereof: Other rolling mills: Hot or combination hot and cold. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division